Green volcanic slopes and cliffs under a blue sky near Seogwipo, Jeju, with a wooden railing at the right
Hengfei Yang / Unsplash

TransJeju course maps and checkpoints

Four races on Jeju Island, from a 20K loop at Gasiri to a 148 km 100M over the top of Hallasan.

2027 dates not announced yet, usually in October Seogwipo, Jeju Island, South Korea

TransJeju by UTMB is a UTMB World Series race on Jeju, the volcanic island off the south coast of Korea. The series first came here in 2023, and the organizer calls it the biggest ultra trail event on the island.

The 100M and 100K start at Jeju World Cup Stadium in Seogwipo and climb into Hallasan National Park, a UNESCO World Heritage site. Both go over the summit of Hallasan, South Korea's highest mountain. The 60K and 20K start in Gasiri, east of the mountain, and stay much lower.

The race rules warn that several sections of the course have no mobile coverage. Download the course map before you go: GPS shows where you are without a signal.

This is an unofficial guide: Goat Maps isn't affiliated with TransJeju by UTMB. Check the official site before you enter or race.

TransJeju course map

Every course's checkpoints on the Goat Maps topo map. Each course has a map of its own further down.

Download the TransJeju map to your phone

Save it in Goat Maps for a recce or race day. GPS shows where you are even without a signal.

TransJeju courses

CourseDistanceClimbingStartTime limit
100M148.8 km (92.5 mi)5,000 m (16,404 ft)Fri, Oct 2, 9:00 PM37 h
100K103.4 km (64.2 mi)4,000 m (13,123 ft)Sat, Oct 3, 5:00 AM29 h
60K61.9 km (38.5 mi)1,400 m (4,593 ft)Sat, Oct 3, 8:00 AM15 h
20K19.6 km (12.2 mi)508 m (1,667 ft)Sat, Oct 3, 10:00 AM4 h

Start times are the 2026 edition's.

TransJeju 100M

From the stadium in Seogwipo over the summit of Hallasan, out east to Gasiri and back.

Distance
148.8 km (92.5 mi)
Climbing
5,000 m (16,404 ft)
Start
Fri, Oct 2, 9:00 PM
Time limit
37 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next checkpoint without a signal.

You start at 9 PM on Friday and climb through the night. Yeongsil Entrance, at km 20.3, is at 1,211 m. From Eorimok the course drops to Gwanumsa Entrance, the first hot food and the first place your crew can meet you, then goes over the top of Hallasan to Seongpanak: 17.7 km with about 1,360 m of climbing.

The second half heads east past Jeongseok Aviation Pavilion to Gasiri, where your drop bag waits, then follows the 60K back to the stadium. Gasiri to Meochewat Forest Trail is 19.6 km, the longest gap on the course, so leave Gasiri carrying plenty. Crews can meet you once more, at the camping site.

checkpoints

kmWhereCutoff
0Jeju World Cup Stadium (start and finish)
7.2Healing Forest Fri 10:40 PM
20.3Yeongsil Entrance Sat 2:40 AM
28.7Eorimok Entrance Sat 5:10 AM
40.8Gwanumsa Entrance CrewSat 7:10 AM
58.5Seongpanak Entrance Sat 12:40 PM
74.4Jeongseok Aviation Pavilion Sat 3:40 PM
86.9Gasiri (60K and 20K start) Crew, Drop bagSat 6:40 PM
106.5Meochewat Forest Trail Sat 10:40 PM
116Eseungak Oreum Sun 1:00 AM
127.7Seogwipo Student Camping Site CrewSun 4:00 AM
137.2Healing Forest Sun 7:00 AM
148.8Jeju World Cup Stadium (start and finish) Sun 10:00 AM
The grassy crater of Geumoreum, a small volcanic cone on Jeju, with Hallasan on the horizon
GWANGJIN GO / Unsplash

TransJeju 100K

The 100M's climb over Hallasan, then a shorter way home to Seogwipo.

Distance
103.4 km (64.2 mi)
Climbing
4,000 m (13,123 ft)
Start
Sat, Oct 3, 5:00 AM
Time limit
29 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next checkpoint without a signal.

The 100K starts at 5 AM on Saturday and runs the same first 58.5 km as the 100M: up to Yeongsil, across to Eorimok, down to Gwanumsa Entrance, where your drop bag and crew are, and over the summit of Hallasan to Seongpanak.

From Seongpanak it skips the trip east and heads south to Eseungak Oreum, 12.1 km on, then comes home past the camping site, where crews can meet you again, and Healing Forest. The cutoff at Seongpanak is 8:40 PM Saturday.

checkpoints

kmWhereCutoff
0Jeju World Cup Stadium (start and finish)
7.2Healing Forest Sat 6:40 AM
20.3Yeongsil Entrance Sat 10:40 AM
28.6Eorimok Entrance Sat 1:10 PM
40.8Gwanumsa Entrance Crew, Drop bagSat 3:10 PM
58.5Seongpanak Entrance Sat 8:40 PM
70.6Eseungak Oreum Sat 11:40 PM
82.3Seogwipo Student Camping Site CrewSun 4:00 AM
91.8Healing Forest Sun 7:00 AM
103.4Jeju World Cup Stadium (start and finish) Sun 10:00 AM

TransJeju 60K

From Gasiri back to the stadium in Seogwipo, on the 100M's last 62 km.

Distance
61.9 km (38.5 mi)
Climbing
1,400 m (4,593 ft)
Start
Sat, Oct 3, 8:00 AM
Time limit
15 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next checkpoint without a signal.

Shuttle buses leave the stadium for Gasiri between 5:30 and 6 AM, and the race starts at 8 AM from Jeju Horse Park. The course runs the same checkpoints as the end of the 100M and finishes back at the stadium, never higher than about 760 m.

The first checkpoint, Meochewat Forest Trail, is 19.5 km in, so start with full bottles. Crews can meet you at the camping site, km 40.8.

checkpoints

kmWhereCutoff
0Gasiri (60K and 20K start)
19.5Meochewat Forest Trail Sat 12:00 PM
29.1Eseungak Oreum Sat 2:30 PM
40.8Seogwipo Student Camping Site CrewSat 6:00 PM
50.3Healing Forest Sat 8:30 PM
61.9Jeju World Cup Stadium (start and finish) Sat 11:00 PM
A dirt path through a forest on Jeju, edged with low stone walls
ZIN YOON / Unsplash

TransJeju 20K

A loop of the trails around Gasiri village, with one checkpoint.

Distance
19.6 km (12.2 mi)
Climbing
508 m (1,667 ft)
Start
Sat, Oct 3, 10:00 AM
Time limit
4 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next checkpoint without a signal.

The 20K starts at 10 AM from Gasiri Horse Park and comes back to it, with a four hour limit. There's one checkpoint, at Deer Mountain, km 12.2. You don't need a UTMB Index, only a UTMB account.

Shuttles leave at 7:30 to 8 AM from the stadium and from the swimming facility at the Jeju city sports complex, and take you back at 2 PM.

checkpoints

kmWhereCutoff
0Gasiri (60K and 20K start)
12.2Deer Mountain Sat 12:00 PM
19.6Gasiri (60K and 20K start) Sat 2:00 PM
A dry field and a black stone wall in the Jeju countryside, with Hallasan behind
Sheellae Sheellae / Unsplash

Registration

Entry for 2026 opened on March 18 at 5 PM Seoul time and closed on July 31, first come first served. There's no race day entry. The 20K had a priority window on March 18 and general entry on March 20.

The 60K, 100K and 100M need a valid UTMB Index: at least a 20K index for the 60K, a 50K index for the 100K and a 100K index for the 100M. Fees in 2026 were US$280 for the 100M, $220 for the 100K, $160 for the 60K and $90 for the 20K, with no refunds. Korean and foreign runners sign up through separate links on the registration page.

The 2027 dates weren't announced when this page was checked.

Getting to Seogwipo

Jeju International Airport is in Jeju City, and the stadium is in Seogwipo. The organizer's transport page lists express bus 182 (about US$3, 1 hour 10 minutes) and airport limousines 600 and 800 (about $5) to Seogwipo Inter City Bus Terminal, a three minute walk from the stadium. A taxi straight to the stadium is about $30 and an hour.

Bib pickup and the expo are at the stadium on Thursday and Friday only. The race's partner hotel, the Bareve, is a five minute walk from the stadium.

Crewing

Each runner can have one assistant, and only at the stations the race pages mark for crews: Gwanumsa Entrance, Gasiri and the camping site in the 100M, Gwanumsa and the camping site in the 100K, the camping site in the 60K. The 20K has none. Your crew waits in a reserved area, can hand you a bag of up to 30 liters, and can't give medical care beyond small things like a massage or treating a blister, and only while you sit in a chair.

There's no pacing: nobody can run with you outside the marked spectator zones near the checkpoints. The race pages say most checkpoints are easy to reach by public transport.

Weather and kit

Green volcanic slopes and cliffs under a blue sky near Seogwipo, Jeju, with a wooden railing at the right
Hengfei Yang / Unsplash

October in Seogwipo averages a high of 23.5°C and a low of 16.4°C, by the Korea Meteorological Administration's 1991 to 2020 normals. That's down on the coast. The 100M and 100K climb past 1,900 m on Hallasan, the 100M through the night, and their kit list asks for long warm pants, warm gloves, a warm hat or bandana, a waterproof jacket and two headlamps with spare batteries.

Poles aren't allowed in the 60K, 100K or 100M. Checkpoints hand out no disposable cups or cutlery, so carry your own cup, and reusable cutlery for the hot food. If you drop, you're sent to the nearest bus, so bring a card or cash: the 100M and 100K lists ask for at least 10,000 won, the 60K list for US$10.

TransJeju checkpoints and GPS coordinates

For crews and spectators: each place on the map in decimal degrees, latitude first. Paste them into any map app or add them as waypoints in Goat Maps.

  • Jeju World Cup Stadium (start and finish)

    80 m (262 ft)

    33.24659, 126.51087
  • Gasiri (60K and 20K start)

    271 m (889 ft)

    33.38265, 126.73538
  • Healing Forest

    419 m (1,375 ft)

    33.28871, 126.53043
  • Yeongsil Entrance

    1,211 m (3,973 ft)

    33.34637, 126.49547
  • Eorimok Entrance

    953 m (3,127 ft)

    33.39176, 126.49520
  • Gwanumsa Entrance

    572 m (1,877 ft)

    33.42226, 126.54945
  • Seongpanak Entrance

    762 m (2,500 ft)

    33.38487, 126.61908
  • Jeongseok Aviation Pavilion

    351 m (1,152 ft)

    33.40448, 126.72002
  • Meochewat Forest Trail

    239 m (784 ft)

    33.33095, 126.67345
  • Eseungak Oreum

    413 m (1,355 ft)

    33.33513, 126.62272
  • Seogwipo Student Camping Site

    489 m (1,604 ft)

    33.30839, 126.55904
  • Deer Mountain

    297 m (974 ft)

    33.39657, 126.73606

TransJeju FAQ

When is TransJeju 2027?

The 2027 dates hadn't been announced when this page was checked. The 2026 edition ran October 2 to 4, with the 100M starting on Friday night and the other three races on Saturday.

Do you need a UTMB Index for TransJeju?

For the 60K, 100K and 100M, yes: in 2026 the 60K needed at least a 20K index, the 100K a 50K index and the 100M a 100K index. The 20K only needs a UTMB account.

Can you use poles at TransJeju?

No. The kit lists for the 100M, 100K and 60K say sticks aren't allowed.

How many Running Stones do you get at TransJeju?

4 for the 100M, 3 for the 100K, 2 for the 60K and 1 for the 20K.

Does TransJeju go over Hallasan?

The 100M and 100K do. Both cross the summit of Hallasan, South Korea's highest mountain at 1,947 m, between Gwanumsa Entrance and Seongpanak Entrance; the course data puts the 100M's high point at 1,930 m and the 100K's at 1,919 m. The 60K and 20K stay on the lower ground east and south of the mountain.

Is there cell service on the TransJeju course?

Not everywhere. The race rules say several sections have no mobile coverage and are emergency calls only, and the rescue number is 119. Download the course map in Goat Maps before you go: your phone's GPS still shows where you are without a signal.

Try Goat Maps free.

Topo and satellite maps, slope angle shading, public land, track recording, waypoints and GPX import are free. Membership adds offline maps and the route planner for $29.99 a year.

Updated . An unofficial guide, from the organizer's published information. Coordinates from the organizer's course and OpenStreetMap contributors. Photos from Unsplash. Organize a race? We help with course files.