Grey tiled roofs of old courtyard houses in Zhangjiakou, with a bare rocky mountain behind
Sean Robertson / Unsplash

Ultra-Trail Great Wall course maps and aid stations

Four races from the Great Wall gate at Dajingmen, from a 31.2 km Sunday run to a 99.6 km loop into the hills north of Zhangjiakou.

2027 dates not announced yet, usually in September Zhangjiakou, Hebei

Ultra-Trail Great Wall is a UTMB World Series race that starts and finishes at Dajingmen, the gate built into the Ming Great Wall in 1644 at the north end of Zhangjiakou, in Hebei. In 2026 it had four races over three days: the DGW100 on Friday morning, the CGW70 overnight from Friday evening, the MGW50 on Saturday and the NGW30 on Sunday. Every course comes back through Cuiping'an, 10.1 km from the finish.

The race guide puts a smartphone with the race track downloaded on the mandatory kit list, and tells you to check that track whenever you go 200 m without seeing a marker. Your phone also has to stay on, out of airplane mode, for the whole race. Download the course map before you travel, so GPS can show you where you are on it without a signal.

This is an unofficial guide: Goat Maps isn't affiliated with JD Ultra-Trail Great Wall by UTMB. Check the official site before you enter or race.

Ultra-Trail Great Wall course map

Every course's aid stations on the Goat Maps topo map. Each course has a map of its own further down.

Download the Ultra-Trail Great Wall map to your phone

Save it in Goat Maps for a recce or race day. GPS shows where you are even without a signal.

Ultra-Trail Great Wall courses

CourseDistanceClimbingStartTime limit
DGW10099.6 km (61.9 mi)3,880 m (12,730 ft)Fri, Sep 11, 10:00 AM26 h
CGW7068.8 km (42.8 mi)2,600 m (8,530 ft)Fri, Sep 11, 9:00 PM18 h
MGW5052.7 km (32.7 mi)2,100 m (6,890 ft)Sat, Sep 12, 6:00 AM14 h
NGW3031.2 km (19.4 mi)1,460 m (4,790 ft)Sun, Sep 13, 7:30 AM9 h

Start times are the 2026 edition's.

Ultra-Trail Great Wall DGW100

The big loop: east from the gate, north to Yaozigou at 1,493 m, and back through the western hills overnight.

Distance
99.6 km (61.9 mi)
Climbing
3,880 m (12,730 ft)
Start
Fri, Sep 11, 10:00 AM
Time limit
26 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

You start at 10 AM on Friday and head east from Dajingmen over Ren'tou Mountain, Qingbian Pass and Dongtai Ping Mountain, then onto Zhangku Avenue, the old trade road the organizer calls the Grassland Silk Road. The first long gap comes early: 13.4 km from Sicha Village to Taobeiying, which has a 3 PM cutoff. From there you climb north to Yaozigou, the highest aid station at 1,493 m and km 36.7.

Wushijia, at km 45.5, has your only drop bag, camp beds, the first of two crew points and the mandatory gear check. Then it's 15.6 km to Huangtuyao with only water and cola at Xiaohongniwan in between. Your crew can meet you again at Tujingzi, km 72.8, before Qinghe Village and Cuiping'an take you back to the gate by noon on Saturday. Somewhere along the way you pass Ming Great Wall ruins at a site with 37 beacon towers, and abandoned combat readiness tunnels.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Dajingmen (start and finish)
7.9Sicha Village
21.3Taobeiying Village Fri 3:00 PM
28.1Chahantuoluo Village
36.7Yaozigou Fri 7:00 PM
45.5Wushijia (crew and drop bag) Crew, Drop bagFri 10:00 PM
54.5Xiaohongniwan (water)
61.1Huangtuyao Sat 2:00 AM
72.8Tujingzi Crew
80.1Qinghe Village Sat 6:30 AM
89.5Cuiping'an Sat 9:00 AM
99.6Dajingmen (start and finish) Sat 12:00 PM
A green mountain meadow with patches of conifers in Yu County, Zhangjiakou, under grey cloud
Max Hou / Unsplash

Ultra-Trail Great Wall CGW70

New in 2026: a 9 PM Friday start and a night in the hills west of Dajingmen.

Distance
68.8 km (42.8 mi)
Climbing
2,600 m (8,530 ft)
Start
Fri, Sep 11, 9:00 PM
Time limit
18 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The CGW70 was added in 2026. It starts at 9 PM on Friday, so you'll run the first half by headlamp. You reach Huangtuyao at km 14.1 with a midnight cutoff, then go 13.9 km to Tanyi Valley with only water and cola at Laohuyuan between them. The course passes the Northeast Tiger Breeding Base and the Tanyi Xigu Cultural Park.

Caishi Village, at km 35.4, has a 5:45 AM cutoff and the mandatory gear check. At Tujingzi, km 42, you join the DGW100's last stretch, through Qinghe Village and Cuiping'an, which you have to leave by noon. The finish closes at 3 PM Saturday. This course has no crew access and no drop bag.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Dajingmen (start and finish)
7.9Sicha Village
14.1Huangtuyao Sat 12:00 AM
21.6Laohuyuan (water)
28Tanyi Valley
35.4Caishi Village Sat 5:45 AM
42Tujingzi
49.3Qinghe Village Sat 9:30 AM
58.7Cuiping'an Sat 12:00 PM
68.8Dajingmen (start and finish) Sat 3:00 PM

Ultra-Trail Great Wall MGW50

A Saturday morning loop through the hills west of the gate, in three waves from 6 AM.

Distance
52.7 km (32.7 mi)
Climbing
2,100 m (6,890 ft)
Start
Sat, Sep 12, 6:00 AM
Time limit
14 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The MGW50 goes off in three waves, at 6, 6:30 and 7 AM on Saturday. It shares its first 14.1 km with the CGW70, to Huangtuyao and a 9 AM cutoff, then crosses to Tujingzi, 11.8 km on, the longest gap on the course. The mandatory gear check is at Qinghe Village, km 33.2, which closes at 2 PM.

You pass Anjiagou, the Qinghe Film and Television City, the Goddess of Water Palace and West Taiping Mountain Park. Cuiping'an closes at 4:30 PM and the finish at 8 PM. The top three men and top three women get a place in the OCC at the UTMB World Series Finals.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Dajingmen (start and finish)
7.9Sicha Village
14.1Huangtuyao Sat 9:00 AM
25.9Tujingzi
33.2Qinghe Village Sat 2:00 PM
42.6Cuiping'an Sat 4:30 PM
52.7Dajingmen (start and finish) Sat 8:00 PM
Terraced brown hills, a village and wind turbines on Matian Mountain in Yu County, Zhangjiakou
Wenying Yuan / Unsplash

Ultra-Trail Great Wall NGW30

The Sunday race: 31.2 km through Tanyi Valley and Caishi Village.

Distance
31.2 km (19.4 mi)
Climbing
1,460 m (4,790 ft)
Start
Sun, Sep 13, 7:30 AM
Time limit
9 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The NGW30 starts on Sunday in three waves, from 7:30 to 8:30 AM. It's 9.8 km to Tanyi Valley, then 7.4 km to Caishi Village, which has an 11:30 AM cutoff. After Cuiping'an at km 21.1 there's no aid for the last 10.1 km back to Dajingmen, and the finish closes at 4:30 PM.

UTMB counts it as a 20K race, worth one Running Stone, and the race guide calls it the NGW20K. There's no set gear check on the way, but expect random ones, and every prize winner's kit is checked at the finish.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Dajingmen (start and finish)
9.8Tanyi Valley
17.2Caishi Village Sun 11:30 AM
21.1Cuiping'an Sun 1:00 PM
31.2Dajingmen (start and finish) Sun 4:30 PM

Getting an entry

In 2026 entry was by lottery. Pre-registration was open from January 14 to February 28 on the race site and the organizer's WeChat accounts, the draw came out on March 9, and anyone not drawn got their fee back in full.

The 2027 dates aren't out yet, and the month isn't a safe guess: the race ran in May in 2025, then moved to September for 2026, when the CGW70 was added. Watch dajingmen.utmb.world for the next pre-registration.

Getting to Dajingmen

The organizer recommends the train. High-speed trains from Beijing North or Qinghe station take about an hour to Zhangjiakou station, and a second-class seat is about CNY 60. From the station it's 5.5 km to the Dajingmen Scenic Area, 15 to 20 minutes by taxi.

If you'd rather fly, Zhangjiakou Ningyuan Airport (ZQZ) is 25 to 35 minutes from Dajingmen, with flights from Shanghai, Guangzhou, Xi'an and a few other cities. Otherwise fly into Beijing Daxing or Capital and take the train. In 2026 the race ran shuttle buses from Zhangjiakou station and Ningyuan Airport to bib pickup from September 10 to 12, and back until Sunday the 13th.

Crew, drop bags and pacing

Only the DGW100 has crew access, at Wushijia (km 45.5) and Tujingzi (km 72.8). It's one helper per runner, with an assistance ticket, and crews get there on their own. They can hand you food, drink and clothes, or give you a massage, but they can't swap your poles, shoes or pack, and they can't give you medical care.

There are no pacers: nobody who isn't registered may run with you outside the marked spectator zones by the aid stations. DGW100 runners get one drop bag, at Wushijia. If you drop out, sweep vehicles only stop at aid stations with a cutoff, and the guide warns the wait there can be one to four hours.

Weather and kit

A dirt track across a meadow lined with firs in Chongli, Zhangjiakou, under white clouds
En nn / Unsplash

Zhangjiakou's September averages are a high of 24 °C and a low of 12 °C, with about 58 mm of rain over nine wet days. The DGW100 climbs to 1,493 m at Yaozigou, nearly 700 m above the start, so pack for a colder night up high. The race guide covers heat on exposed sections as well as hypothermia, and tells you to get to the nearest aid station or shelter if heavy rain, hail, strong wind or lightning comes in.

The mandatory list starts with a smartphone carrying the race track, a power bank, a whistle, a survival blanket and water. It also covers a hooded waterproof jacket (a windbreaker without taped seams doesn't count), waterproof trousers, a headlamp and a warm long-sleeve layer; check the guide for what your distance needs. Aid stations hand out no disposable cups or bowls, so bring your own if you want the hot food.

Ultra-Trail Great Wall aid stations and GPS coordinates

For crews and spectators: each place on the map in decimal degrees, latitude first. Paste them into any map app or add them as waypoints in Goat Maps.

  • Dajingmen (start and finish)

    797 m (2,615 ft)

    40.84490, 114.88600
  • Sicha Village

    991 m (3,251 ft)

    40.88284, 114.85964
  • Taobeiying Village

    915 m (3,002 ft)

    40.92902, 114.94360
  • Chahantuoluo Village

    1,000 m (3,281 ft)

    40.97203, 114.91393
  • Yaozigou

    1,493 m (4,898 ft)

    41.03588, 114.88399
  • Wushijia (crew and drop bag)

    1,148 m (3,766 ft)

    40.99719, 114.85785
  • Xiaohongniwan (water)

    1,141 m (3,743 ft)

    40.94379, 114.85730
  • Huangtuyao

    952 m (3,123 ft)

    40.91268, 114.88597
  • Laohuyuan (water)

    1,107 m (3,632 ft)

    40.90555, 114.84478
  • Tanyi Valley

    948 m (3,110 ft)

    40.87318, 114.85025
  • Caishi Village

    995 m (3,264 ft)

    40.87369, 114.81619
  • Tujingzi

    1,179 m (3,868 ft)

    40.91909, 114.80261
  • Qinghe Village

    1,080 m (3,543 ft)

    40.88650, 114.79662
  • Cuiping'an

    975 m (3,199 ft)

    40.85314, 114.80725

Ultra-Trail Great Wall FAQ

When is Ultra-Trail Great Wall 2027?

The organizer hasn't announced the 2027 dates. The 2026 race ran from September 11 to 13, but the 2025 edition was in May, so don't count on either month until the dates come out on dajingmen.utmb.world.

How do you get into Ultra-Trail Great Wall?

For 2026 it was a lottery. You pre-registered between January 14 and February 28, the draw was published on March 9, and runners who missed out were refunded in full.

Does Ultra-Trail Great Wall count toward UTMB?

Yes. Finishing earns Running Stones: 3 for the DGW100, 2 for the CGW70 or MGW50, and 1 for the NGW30. The top three men and top three women in the DGW100 get a direct entry to the CCC at the UTMB World Series Finals, and the MGW50 podium to the OCC.

Can you have a crew or pacer at Ultra-Trail Great Wall?

Only DGW100 runners can have a crew, at Wushijia and Tujingzi: one person per runner, with an assistance ticket. No course allows pacers. Running with anyone who isn't registered, outside the spectator zones by the aid stations, breaks the rules.

How do you get to Dajingmen from Beijing?

Take the high-speed train from Beijing North or Qinghe station to Zhangjiakou, about an hour, then a taxi for the 5.5 km to the Dajingmen Scenic Area, 15 to 20 minutes.

Is the NGW30 a 20K or a 30K?

It was 31.2 km with 1,460 m of climbing in 2026. UTMB puts it in its 20K category, worth one Running Stone, and the race guide calls it the NGW20K.

Try Goat Maps free.

Topo and satellite maps, slope angle shading, public land, track recording, waypoints and GPX import are free. Membership adds offline maps and the route planner for $29.99 a year.

Updated . An unofficial guide, from the organizer's published information. Coordinates from the organizer's course and OpenStreetMap contributors. Photos from Unsplash. Organize a race? We help with course files.