A rocky peak reflected in George Dam, with forest along the shore
Juan Smith / Unsplash

Mountain Ultra Trail (MUT) course maps and aid stations

Six races out of George, in the Outeniqua Mountains above the Garden Route, from a 12 km run on the lower slopes to a 168 km Miler that reaches the beach at Wilderness.

May 27 to 30, 2027 George, Western Cape

MUT is a UTMB World Series race in George, on South Africa's Garden Route. The Outeniqua Mountains climb straight out of town to peaks of up to 1,578 m, with fynbos and indigenous forest along the trails. The race started in 2018 with a 60 km, a 25 km and a 9 km, and in 2023 it became the first UTMB World Series event in Africa.

The Miler starts on Friday at Outeniqua Park Stadium. The 100, 60 and Marathon leave the stadium on Saturday morning, and the Challenge and Lite start on Sunday from Trail Kiosk, about 1 km away. Every race finishes at the stadium.

The runner guide says the trails are remote and can't be reached by car, so help can take a while to get to you. The course is marked about every 250 m, but the organizer still asks for basic route-finding skills and advises loading the course onto your devices. Download the map before you go: GPS shows where you are on it without a signal.

This is an unofficial guide: Goat Maps isn't affiliated with Mountain Ultra Trail by UTMB. Check the official site before you enter or race.

MUT course map

Every course's aid stations on the Goat Maps topo map. Each course has a map of its own further down.

Download the MUT map to your phone

Save it in Goat Maps for a recce or race day. GPS shows where you are even without a signal.

MUT courses

CourseDistanceClimbingStartTime limit
MUT Miler168.2 km (104.5 mi)8,014 m (26,293 ft)Fri, May 28, 12:00 PM50 h
MUT 100100.5 km (62.4 mi)4,717 m (15,476 ft)Sat, May 29, 5:00 AM25 h
MUT 6058.1 km (36.1 mi)3,005 m (9,859 ft)Sat, May 29, 6:30 AM15 h
MUT Marathon43.5 km (27 mi)2,312 m (7,585 ft)Sat, May 29, 8:00 AM12 h
MUT Challenge25.4 km (15.8 mi)1,043 m (3,422 ft)Sun, May 30, 8:00 AM6 h
MUT Lite11.9 km (7.4 mi)312 m (1,024 ft)Sun, May 30, 9:00 AM5 h

MUT MUT Miler

George Peak and Cradock Peak, over to the Klein Karoo, down to the sea at Wilderness and back through the forest.

Distance
168.2 km (104.5 mi)
Climbing
8,014 m (26,293 ft)
Start
Fri, May 28, 12:00 PM
Time limit
50 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

You start with a vertical kilometer up George Peak and an out-and-back to Cradock Peak, then come down the old Cradock Peak route to Cradock Pass. That's 1,430 m of climbing before the first aid station at 16.5 km. From there it's up Keurkop, along the Dragons Back ridge to the top of the Outeniqua Pass and across into Champherskloof, where the fynbos is Klein Karoo and it can be hot. After Montagu Pass comes the Dizzy Heights climb and a ridge with views down to George Dam.

The second half crosses the Kaaimans River to the Groeneweide forest trails and drops to Wilderness at 101.7 km, where the race page promises a dip in the ocean and a run on the sand. Oakhurst to Bergplaas is the longest leg, 20.7 km with 924 m of climbing. The finish comes over The Wall and Tonnelbos, then past Trail Kiosk and under the town's bridges to the stadium. Drop bags go to Tierkop and Oakhurst. The 2027 page still shows the 2026 course and says aid stations and route data are to be confirmed.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Outeniqua Park Stadium (start and finish)
16.5Cradock Pass Fri 5:45 PM
23.6Montagu Pass Fri 8:00 PM
41.4Herold Wines CrewSat 12:45 AM
52.8Tierkop Drop bagSat 4:30 AM
67.9Garden Route Dam CrewSat 8:00 AM
83.3Groeneweide Sat 11:30 AM
101.7Wilderness CrewSat 5:00 PM
116.2Oakhurst Crew, Drop bagSat 9:00 PM
136.9Bergplaas Sun 3:30 AM
153.2Tierkop Sun 9:45 AM
166.2Trail Kiosk (Challenge and Lite start) Crew
168.2Outeniqua Park Stadium (start and finish) Sun 2:00 PM
A sandy path through the dunes down to Wilderness Beach and the Indian Ocean
Gerhard Venter / Unsplash

MUT MUT 100

Over the Outeniquas and back, then a forest loop past the Garden Route Dam.

Distance
100.5 km (62.4 mi)
Climbing
4,717 m (15,476 ft)
Start
Sat, May 29, 5:00 AM
Time limit
25 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The biggest climb comes first, up the old Voortrekker road over Cradock Pass, before the Pass to Pass route takes you across the range into Champherskloof and the Klein Karoo heat. After Montagu Pass you climb Dizzy Heights and run the high ridges with views down to George Dam.

From Tierkop the course drops to the Garden Route Dam and the Groeneweide trails, then climbs 981 m in 12.8 km back to Tierkop for the second time. The Wall and Tonnelbos come last, then Trail Kiosk and the stadium. Your drop bag waits at the first Tierkop visit, 43.4 km in.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Outeniqua Park Stadium (start and finish)
15Montagu Pass Sat 8:30 AM
32.2Herold Wines CrewSat 12:45 PM
43.4Tierkop Drop bagSat 3:30 PM
58.2Garden Route Dam CrewSat 6:30 PM
73Groeneweide Sat 10:00 PM
85.8Tierkop Sun 2:00 AM
98.5Trail Kiosk (Challenge and Lite start)
100.5Outeniqua Park Stadium (start and finish) Sun 6:00 AM
Green farmland near George, with a long mountain range behind
Duvan Jansen van Vuuren / Unsplash

MUT MUT 60

The original MUT route, over Cradock Pass into the Klein Karoo and back over Dizzy Heights.

Distance
58.1 km (36.1 mi)
Climbing
3,005 m (9,859 ft)
Start
Sat, May 29, 6:30 AM
Time limit
15 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The organizer calls the 60 the oldest race at MUT. It takes the same start as the 100: 998 m of climbing in the first 15 km over Cradock Pass, then the Pass to Pass route to Montagu Pass. The Dizzy Heights climb and the ridges above George Dam follow, and you come home through the forest on Tonnelbos. Herold Wines is the only place your crew can meet you.

MUT MUT Marathon

Cradock Pass and Dizzy Heights, without some of the 60's big climbs.

Distance
43.5 km (27 mi)
Climbing
2,312 m (7,585 ft)
Start
Sat, May 29, 8:00 AM
Time limit
12 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The Marathon also starts with Cradock Pass, the day's biggest climb, then runs down Montagu Pass to North Station on the Klein Karoo side. From there you go straight up Dizzy Heights, across the ridges to Tierkop and down through Tonnelbos to Trail Kiosk. There's no crew on this course.

MUT MUT Challenge

A Sunday run through the forest at the foot of the mountains, up The Wall and Tonnelbos.

Distance
25.4 km (15.8 mi)
Climbing
1,043 m (3,422 ft)
Start
Sun, May 30, 8:00 AM
Time limit
6 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The Challenge got a new route in 2024. It starts at Trail Kiosk and runs through the indigenous forest along the base of the Outeniquas, with aid at Waterworks and George Dam. The big climb of the day is up The Wall and Tonnelbos, the same ground the ultras finish on, before forest trails take you back to the stadium.

aid stations

A rocky peak reflected in George Dam, with forest along the shore
Juan Smith / Unsplash

MUT MUT Lite

Twelve kilometers on the lower slopes above town, open to runners from 14.

Distance
11.9 km (7.4 mi)
Climbing
312 m (1,024 ft)
Start
Sun, May 30, 9:00 AM
Time limit
5 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The Lite is the family race, on the lower slopes of the mountain above George, from Trail Kiosk to the stadium with one aid station at Waterworks. It's short, but it still climbs 312 m. You need to be 14 by the end of 2026 to enter.

aid stations

Registration and fees

Entries for 2027 opened on July 23, 2026, after a 48-hour priority window for UTMB Index holders. You don't need an index to enter: registration stays open to everyone until May 15, 2027, or until a race sells out.

Fees are in rand, with three price periods. Until October 28, 2026, the Miler is ZAR 7,080.58, the 100 ZAR 5,853.48, the 60 ZAR 4,292.97, the Marathon ZAR 2,564.50, the Challenge ZAR 1,282.25 and the Lite ZAR 423.14. The Miler goes to ZAR 7,303.70 from October 29 and ZAR 7,470.39 from February 26, 2027.

The Challenge and Lite aren't refundable. For the longer races you get 60% back if you withdraw by January 27, 2027, and 30% by March 27. You can move to a shorter race up to three weeks before, but you can't defer to the next year.

Getting to George

George sits on the N2 about 420 km east of Cape Town and 330 km west of Gqeberha (Port Elizabeth). From Cape Town you can drive the N2 or take Route 62 through Oudtshoorn. Intercape and Greyhound buses run from Cape Town, and the Baz Bus stops in the smaller towns along the way.

George Airport is domestic, with direct flights from Johannesburg and Cape Town, so fly into Cape Town or OR Tambo from abroad and connect. It's about 7 km from the town center.

Registration, the expo and every finish are at Outeniqua Park Stadium. For the Sunday starts at Trail Kiosk in Van Riebeeck Gardens, the organizer suggests parking at the stadium and walking the 1 km, as parking at the kiosk is tight.

Crewing and spectating

Waves running up the sand at Wilderness at dusk
Sean Penny / Unsplash

Only the Miler, 100 and 60 can have crew. Each runner gets one person, who wears a crew wristband and can hand over a bag of up to 30 liters. Your crew may also treat blisters or massage you while you sit. Outside the marked zones around aid stations, nobody who isn't in the race may run with you, so there are no pacers.

In 2026 crews could meet runners at Herold Wines (Miler, 100 and 60), Garden Route Dam (Miler and 100), and at Wilderness, Oakhurst and Trail Kiosk (Miler only). The Wilderness station is at The Commonage Coffee Shop, and Oakhurst is a working farm. Cradock Pass, Tierkop, Groeneweide and Bergplaas are closed to crews and spectators.

In 2026 Montagu Pass was closed, so the way to Herold Wines was over the Outeniqua Pass through Herold. On Saturday the Montagu Pass aid station, open to spectators only, could be reached only by the shuttle from the Moertjiesklip farm stall in Herold, hourly from 5:00 to 12:00. To cheer the Milers on their way up George Peak, hike the 2.5 km and 300 m from Trail Kiosk up to the Cross.

Weather and kit

MUT runs at the end of the southern autumn. In May, George averages a high of 21.6°C and a low of 10.4°C, with 37.2 mm of rain over about five days. The runner guide warns of cold early mornings and evenings, while the race pages warn of heat on the Klein Karoo side of the range.

The mandatory kit has hot and cold weather extras. Bring both to bib collection, where the organizer decides which ones you'll carry. Everyone carries a phone with the LiveTrail app, never in airplane mode (a 15 minute penalty), and a cup of at least 150 ml, as aid stations have no cups. The minimum water is 1.5 L for the Miler and 100 and 1 L for the 60, Marathon and Challenge. If you use poles, carry them from start to finish: they can't go in a drop bag.

MUT aid stations and GPS coordinates

For crews and spectators: each place on the map in decimal degrees, latitude first. Paste them into any map app or add them as waypoints in Goat Maps.

  • Outeniqua Park Stadium (start and finish)

    238 m (781 ft)

    -33.95299, 22.44883
  • Cradock Pass

    362 m (1,188 ft)

    -33.92128, 22.42520
  • Montagu Pass

    743 m (2,438 ft)

    -33.88308, 22.43053
  • Herold Wines

    656 m (2,152 ft)

    -33.86341, 22.46900
  • Tierkop

    674 m (2,211 ft)

    -33.91460, 22.51235
  • Garden Route Dam

    229 m (751 ft)

    -33.96476, 22.49724
  • Groeneweide

    217 m (712 ft)

    -33.95715, 22.55327
  • Wilderness

    16 m (52 ft)

    -33.99267, 22.57865
  • Oakhurst

    243 m (797 ft)

    -33.95514, 22.65454
  • Bergplaas

    713 m (2,339 ft)

    -33.86443, 22.60915
  • Trail Kiosk (Challenge and Lite start)

    250 m (820 ft)

    -33.94674, 22.45808
  • Waterworks

    317 m (1,040 ft)

    -33.93605, 22.47708
  • George Dam

    374 m (1,227 ft)

    -33.91355, 22.49402

MUT FAQ

When is MUT 2027?

May 27 to 30, 2027, in George. The Miler starts at noon on Friday, May 28. The 100, 60 and Marathon start on Saturday, May 29, at 5:00, 6:30 and 8:00, and the Challenge and Lite on Sunday, May 30, at 8:00 and 9:00.

How many Running Stones does MUT give?

4 for the Miler, 3 for the 100, 2 each for the 60 and Marathon, and 1 for the Challenge. The Lite gives none. Running Stones are your entries in the lottery for the UTMB World Series Finals in Chamonix.

Do I need a UTMB Index to enter MUT?

No. Index holders get a 48-hour priority window before general registration opens, but entry is open to runners with or without an index until May 15, 2027, or until the race sells out.

Can you have a pacer at MUT?

No. The rules don't allow anyone who isn't registered to run with you, except in the marked zones around aid stations. In the Miler, 100 and 60 one crew member can meet you at the aid stations that allow crew.

How is the MUT course marked?

With reflective flags and tags about every 250 m, arrows at turns and red and white tape across wrong turns. There's no paint on the trails. You still need basic route-finding: if you lose the markers for a few hundred meters, the organizer says to turn back, and it recommends having the GPX on your devices.

Where do I leave drop bags at MUT?

Only the Miler and 100 have drop bags. The Miler's go to Tierkop at 52.8 km and Oakhurst at 116.2 km, and the 100's to Tierkop at 43.4 km. Hand them in at registration at the stadium by 8:00 PM on the evening before your start, and collect them after the race on Sunday between 12:00 and 2:00 PM.

Try Goat Maps free.

Topo and satellite maps, slope angle shading, public land, track recording, waypoints and GPX import are free. Membership adds offline maps and the route planner for $29.99 a year.

Updated . An unofficial guide, from the organizer's published information. Coordinates from the organizer's course and OpenStreetMap contributors. Photos from Unsplash. Organize a race? We help with course files.