Loess terraces under snow in Fushan County, Linfen, with hazy ridges behind
kaaaka liang / Unsplash

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun course maps and aid stations

Four courses from Zhonghe Square at Mount Yun, from a 22 km run over Qingye to a 166 km loop that reaches Xiangning.

October 16 to 18, 2026 Xiangning County, Shanxi, China

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun is the UTMB World Series race at Mount Yun (Yunqiu Mountain), in Xiangning County in the southwest of Shanxi. The organizer points to the mountain's pine forests and ice caves, and to Laozi, the founder of Taoism, who it says once visited.

The four courses mapped here start and finish at Zhonghe Square. The 100M heads north and west as far as the sports center in Xiangning, the 100K and 50K loop north through villages and temples, and the 20K stays close to the mountain. The race list also has a 70K on Saturday, but it has no course page on the race site, so it isn't mapped here.

The 100M, 100K and 50K carry a mandatory GPS tracker, and a phone that's switched off or in airplane mode costs you 15 minutes. Put the course map on that phone before you travel: GPS shows where you are on it whether or not you have signal.

This is an unofficial guide: Goat Maps isn't affiliated with Ultra-Trail Mount Yun by UTMB. Check the official site before you enter or race.

Mount Yun course map

Every course's aid stations on the Goat Maps topo map. Each course has a map of its own further down.

Download the Mount Yun map to your phone

Save it in Goat Maps for a recce or race day. GPS shows where you are even without a signal.

Mount Yun courses

CourseDistanceClimbingStartTime limit
UMY 100M166.6 km (103.5 mi)7,400 m (24,278 ft)Fri, Oct 16, 3:00 PM48 h
DMY 100K96.8 km (60.1 mi)4,300 m (14,108 ft)Fri, Oct 16, 9:00 PM28 h
MMY 50K48.8 km (30.3 mi)2,400 m (7,874 ft)Sat, Oct 17, 8:00 AM14 h
EMY 20K22.2 km (13.8 mi)1,400 m (4,593 ft)Sun, Oct 18, 9:00 AM7 h

Mount Yun UMY 100M

A big loop from Zhonghe Square out to Xiangning and back, starting Friday afternoon.

Distance
166.6 km (103.5 mi)
Climbing
7,400 m (24,278 ft)
Start
Fri, Oct 16, 3:00 PM
Time limit
48 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

You start at 3 PM on Friday and climb 1,275 m in the first 18.6 km, to Linchang at 1,580 m. From there the course stays high, with the aid stations at Geta, Xujiaping and Xigeduo all near 1,500 m, before dropping to the Xiangning Sport Center at km 72.2. That's the first place your crew can meet you, and your first drop bag.

Plan for the stretch after Xiangning. Qiaoshang New Village, 15.1 km on with 891 m of climbing, has drinks only, so the next food is at Xizhuang, 24.6 km from Xiangning. The second half swings east by Duobao Lingyan Temple, where crews can meet you but there's only drink on this course, then Xiachuan Ancient Village, Anfen, Jiazhuang and the Xiachuan Village Committee, back to Zhonghe Square by 3 PM Sunday.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Zhonghe Square (start and finish)
10.1Qingye
18.6Linchang Fri 8:00 PM
28.5Geta
41.4Xujiaping Village Sat 2:00 AM
53.2Xigeduo
61.9Yangjiayuan
72.2Xiangning Sport Center Crew, Drop bagSat 10:30 AM
87.4Qiaoshang New Village (drinks)
96.8Xizhuang
109.9Duobao Lingyan Temple CrewSat 9:30 PM
120.1Xiachuan Ancient Village
131.7Anfen Crew, Drop bagSun 5:00 AM
140.9Jiazhuang Village
152.5Xiachuan Village Committee Sun 11:00 AM
162.2Luyuangou Village
166.6Zhonghe Square (start and finish) Sun 3:00 PM
A hillside of red and orange shrubs and dark conifers in autumn, near Taiyuan in Shanxi
Hat Trick / Unsplash

Mount Yun DMY 100K

A night start and the second half of the 100M, through Anfen and back.

Distance
96.8 km (60.1 mi)
Climbing
4,300 m (14,108 ft)
Start
Fri, Oct 16, 9:00 PM
Time limit
28 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The 100K starts at 9 PM Friday, so the climb to Linchang, 1,580 m at km 18.6, is all by headlamp, with a 2:30 AM cutoff. The 13.6 km on to Tuyao is the longest gap between aid stations.

From Duobaolingyan Temple it joins the 100M's second half, through Xiachuan Ancient Village to Anfen at km 61.9. Anfen is the one place on the course with crew access and a drop bag. After that come Jiazhuang Village, the Xiachuan Village Committee (9:30 PM cutoff) and Luyuangou Village, and the finish closes at 1 AM Sunday.

aid stations

kmWhereCutoff
0Zhonghe Square (start and finish)
10.1Qingye
18.6Linchang Sat 2:30 AM
32.2Tuyao
40.1Duobao Lingyan Temple Sat 8:30 AM
50.3Xiachuan Ancient Village
61.9Anfen Crew, Drop bagSat 3:30 PM
71.1Jiazhuang Village
82.7Xiachuan Village Committee Sat 9:30 PM
92.4Luyuangou Village
96.8Zhonghe Square (start and finish) Sun 1:00 AM

Mount Yun MMY 50K

Over 1,000 m of climbing to Linchang, then shorter climbs between temple and village aid stations.

Distance
48.8 km (30.3 mi)
Climbing
2,400 m (7,874 ft)
Start
Sat, Oct 17, 8:00 AM
Time limit
14 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The 50K leaves at 8 AM Saturday. Houzhuang, at 6.5 km, only has drinks. By Linchang at km 14 you've climbed 1,003 m, from 653 m at the start to 1,578 m, with a noon cutoff.

Another 1,400 m of climbing comes after that, in shorter pieces, through Duobaolingyan Temple and Xiachuan Ancient Village (6 PM cutoff) to Luyuangou Village and the finish, which closes at 10 PM. No crews or drop bags on this one.

Mount Yun EMY 20K

A hilly 10 km to Babao Palace, a steep climb to Qingye, and a long run down.

Distance
22.2 km (13.8 mi)
Climbing
1,400 m (4,593 ft)
Start
Sun, Oct 18, 9:00 AM
Time limit
7 h

Take this course offline

Download its map in Goat Maps and you can find the next aid station without a signal.

The 20K starts at 9 AM Sunday. The first 10.2 km climb 704 m and drop most of it again, to Babao Palace at 754 m, with a noon cutoff. Then you climb 641 m in 5.7 km to Qingye, at 1,337 m, and the last 6.4 km lose 764 m back to Zhonghe Square. You have seven hours.

aid stations

Registration

Registration for 2026 is closed. Entry through the Chinese registration channels was a draw, and anyone not drawn got their fee back. The race site links to UTMB's own registration page.

The 2025 edition ran in April. For 2026 the race moved to October.

Getting to Mount Yun

A pagoda on a wooded hill, framed by a stone arch in Yuncheng
Sam LEGEND / Unsplash

The closest airport is Yuncheng Zhangxiao, 95 km and 1.5 to 2 hours from the Mount Yun scenic area. Linfen Yaodu is 127 km away, 2 to 2.5 hours. By train, Yunchengbei station is 91 km and Linfenxi 102 km, each 1.5 to 2 hours by road. If the flights don't suit, fly to Taiyuan or Xi'an and take the high-speed train to Linfen or Yuncheng.

The organizer runs shuttle buses for runners from the airports and stations to the scenic area. The race hotels are all inside the scenic area, and the organizer takes bookings by email.

Crews, drop bags and pacing

Crews are allowed in the 100M and 100K. In the 100M they can meet you at the Xiangning Sport Center, Duobao Lingyan Temple and Anfen. In the 100K, only at Anfen. Drop bags wait at Xiangning and Anfen in the 100M, and at Anfen in the 100K.

You get one assistant, in the area set aside at those aid stations. They can hand you a bag of up to 30 liters, and help is allowed from 500 m before the station to 500 m after it. Helping anywhere else costs you an hour. There are no pacers: nobody without a bib can run with you outside the spectator zones near the aid stations.

Weather and kit

October in Xiangning averages highs of 18.0°C and lows of 5.9°C, at a weather station at 965 m (China Meteorological Administration, 1991 to 2020). The courses climb to 1,580 m at Linchang, and the 100M and 100K run through the night.

The kit list for the 100M and 100K includes two headlamps, a hooded waterproof jacket, waterproof pants, a long-sleeve warm top, full-finger gloves, 1 liter of water, 800 kcal of food, a phone and power bank, a whistle, a survival blanket and a first aid kit. The 50K needs one headlamp and 500 kcal. It drops the gloves and swaps the waterproof pants for long running pants or leg covers. Aid stations hand out no cups or cutlery, so carry your own.

Mount Yun aid stations and GPS coordinates

For crews and spectators: each place on the map in decimal degrees, latitude first. Paste them into any map app or add them as waypoints in Goat Maps.

  • Zhonghe Square (start and finish)

    653 m (2,142 ft)

    35.74267, 111.03106
  • Qingye

    1,365 m (4,478 ft)

    35.76047, 110.99665
  • Linchang

    1,580 m (5,184 ft)

    35.80815, 110.97236
  • Geta

    1,562 m (5,125 ft)

    35.84471, 110.93624
  • Xujiaping Village

    1,539 m (5,049 ft)

    35.84715, 110.88420
  • Xigeduo

    1,480 m (4,856 ft)

    35.91075, 110.90553
  • Yangjiayuan

    1,139 m (3,737 ft)

    35.94201, 110.87751
  • Xiangning Sport Center

    993 m (3,258 ft)

    35.98226, 110.86800
  • Qiaoshang New Village (drinks)

    1,540 m (5,052 ft)

    35.92195, 110.94262
  • Xizhuang

    1,453 m (4,767 ft)

    35.89487, 110.99359
  • Duobao Lingyan Temple

    1,032 m (3,386 ft)

    35.84650, 111.03233
  • Xiachuan Ancient Village

    988 m (3,241 ft)

    35.80559, 111.06883
  • Anfen

    1,043 m (3,422 ft)

    35.87364, 111.03876
  • Jiazhuang Village

    1,316 m (4,318 ft)

    35.87221, 111.10107
  • Xiachuan Village Committee

    984 m (3,228 ft)

    35.81032, 111.07272
  • Luyuangou Village

    727 m (2,385 ft)

    35.76611, 111.03236
  • Tuyao

    1,068 m (3,504 ft)

    35.86074, 110.99394
  • Houzhuang (drinks)

    901 m (2,956 ft)

    35.78351, 111.01203
  • Babao Palace

    754 m (2,474 ft)

    35.76421, 111.02471

Mount Yun FAQ

When is Ultra-Trail Mount Yun 2026?

October 16 to 18, 2026. The 100M starts at 3 PM on Friday the 16th and the 100K at 9 PM the same day, the 50K at 8 AM Saturday and the 20K at 9 AM Sunday. The 2025 edition was in April.

How many Running Stones do you get at Mount Yun?

4 for the 100M, 3 for the 100K, 2 each for the 70K and 50K, and 1 for the 20K.

Is the 2026 Mount Yun 100M the same course as 2025?

No. In April 2025 the 100M started at Mingzhu Square in Xiangning and was listed at 161 km with 6,500 m of climbing. The 2026 aid station table and course file have it starting and finishing at Zhonghe Square, 166.6 km with 7,400 m.

Where can crews meet runners at Mount Yun?

In the 100M at the Xiangning Sport Center (km 72.2), Duobao Lingyan Temple (km 109.9) and Anfen (km 131.7). In the 100K only at Anfen (km 61.9). The 50K and 20K have no crew points.

Can you have a pacer at Mount Yun?

No. The rules don't let anyone without a bib run with you, except in the spectator zones near the aid stations.

What is the nearest airport to Mount Yun?

Yuncheng Zhangxiao Airport, 95 km and 1.5 to 2 hours from the scenic area. Linfen Yaodu Airport is 127 km away. The organizer runs shuttles to the scenic area from the airports and high-speed rail stations.

Try Goat Maps free.

Topo and satellite maps, slope angle shading, public land, track recording, waypoints and GPX import are free. Membership adds offline maps and the route planner for $29.99 a year.

Updated . An unofficial guide, from the organizer's published information. Coordinates from the organizer's course and OpenStreetMap contributors. Photos from Unsplash. Organize a race? We help with course files.